Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and confidentiality in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and it is one our prime concerns that any personal or sensitive information you provide to us is not used for any other purpose than that intended and expected by you.  This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

You can read and download our updated Privacy Policy Statement here.

What Information Do We Collect And How Do We Use It?

We will collect personal information for primary purposes, which are relevant to providing and administrating our products and services.

To enable us to provide advice on and arrange financial services, we collect the information needed by ourselves to ensure appropriate advice to you and information required by product suppliers.  We will usually provide some or all of this information to our product suppliers. Some of these companies may be located outside Australia.

When a claim is made under an insurance policy, to enable us to assist in the claim process, we and our representatives and those of the insurer (including loss adjusters, investigators, medical advisers and lawyers) collect information about the claim, some of which may be personal information. We may collect the information from you or from third parties.

We provide this information to the insurer and those appointed to assist you in making a claim. Again this information may be passed on to your underwriters and reinsurers.  We may use your personal information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What If You Don’t Provide Some Information To Us?

We can only apply for and arrange financial service products if we have all relevant information. The insurance laws also require insured’s to provide all the information required by the end insurer to help them decide whether to insure you and on what terms.  Credit Providers also require specific information to help them assess any credit applications that we may facilitate on your behalf.

How Do We Hold And Protect Your Information?

We hold the information we collect from you in our computer system and in our hard copy files.  We ensure that your information is safe by following the usual security procedures expected by our clients.

Will We Disclose The Information We Collect To Anyone?

We may disclose information to:

  • Insurers, underwriters, underwriting agencies, wholesale brokers and reinsurers (for the purpose of seeking recovery from them or to assist them to assess insurance risks);
  • Premium funders / Credit providers for the purposes of gaining quotations on and arranging funding of your insurance premiums / financial investments.
  • An investigator, assessor, State or Federal Health Authorities, lawyers, accountants, medical practitioners, hospitals or other professional advisors (for the purposes of investigating or assessing your claim);
  • A lawyer or recovery agent (for the purpose of defending an action by a third party against you or for the purpose of recovery costs including your excess);
  • Contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf.
  • An immediate family member;
  • Other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event

However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect the information in the same way that we do.  We may provide this information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.  We do not sell, trade, or rent personal information to others.

How Can You Check, Update or Change Your Information

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.  If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to the Privacy Officer, C/- our office.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.  We do however reserve the right to charge you for all reasonable costs and outgoings specifically incurred in meeting your request for information.

Your Consent

By asking us to provide you with our financial services, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Privacy Information Access and Disputes

If you wish to access the information we hold about you or if you have concerns about how we handle your information, please contact our Privacy Officer on (03) 9349 2733.

Financial Services Guide

  • To download our Financial Services Guide in PDF format click here
  • To download our Self Storage Financial Services Guide for Miramar/Lloyd’s Insured’s in PDF format click here
  • If you are unable to download the files, please contact out office for a copy.

Codes Of Practice

  • We adhere to the Insurance Brokers Code of Practice and General Insurance Code of Practice.
  • To download the Insurance Brokers Code of Practice in PDF format click here
  • To download the General Insurance Code of Practice in PDF format click here

Complaints and Disputes

If you are not fully satisfied with our services, please telephone our complaints officer. We will acknowledge your complaint in writing and endeavour to resolve the matter within 20 days.

If the dispute remains unresolved after a further 20 days, it will be referred to the FOS Referee whose decision is binding on us (but not on you).